Nocturne Winners 807

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Issuer - This notice is issued on 7 May 2018 by the owner of the www.nocturnecycling.comwebsite (“Site”), Nocturne Series Limited (“NSL”, “we” or “us”). This Privacy Statement describes the types of information NSL collects from and about you, including when you visit one of our websites (each a “Site”).  This Privacy Policy also explains how NSL may use and disclose such information, as well as your ability to control certain uses of it.

Commitment - NSL is committed to respecting your privacy whilst providing the highest possible quality service and we recognise your need to know that your personal data is being lawfully processed and held in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal data is any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data and so covers the information you may provide to us.

Purpose – NSL provides you with the information set out in this Privacy Policy so that if you share your personal data with us you are aware of what we do with it.

Data Controller - NSL is the data controller of your personal data and we will only collect information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our contact details are listed below.

Data Collection - We collect information from you when you register or when you email us to receive updates to our Site, which includes:-

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your company name, address, telephone and fax number

This may include when you complete an online form and submit it to NSL, when you sign up for newsletters or our email lists, use our Site, or otherwise contact us.

We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or other technologies to automatically collect certain information when you use our Site.

Use of Personal Data - We use the information that you personally provide to:

  • Improve the information and support we provide
  • Process any requests you make
  • Provide you with information about products and services we or our partners offer
  • Conduct marketing research

In the interests of continually improving our services to you we may contact you from time to time to inform you of new products and services that are relevant to you. We are committed to giving you the choice of whether or not to receive such information. If you do not wish to be contacted by us, please tick the opt-out box on the online form. If you wish to opt back in at any time you can do this by sending us an email.

Sensitive Information - We will never collect sensitive information about you without your express consent.

Transfer of Personal Data - If we intend to transfer your personal data outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will attempt where we can to obtain your consent first. However, owing to the global nature of the internet's infrastructure the information you provide may be temporarily transferred to and stored in countries outside the European Economic Area. By agreeing to our Terms of Use you consent to any transfer of your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

Third Parties use of your Personal Data - NSL will not sell or share your personal data with others without your permission or as stated herein.

Accuracy - NSL strives to keep your personal data up to date and accurate. We will amend or delete inaccurate data as soon as reasonably practical after a request from you to do so. 

Accessing your information - Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold on you, please send an e-mail to privacy@nocturnecycling.com. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity, we will send to you a copy of all the data that we hold concerning you.

Tracking - We also collect information automatically about your visit to our Site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you personally. Such aggregate information helps us to audit usage of our web site and improve the service provided.

We use Google Analytics to analyse traffic to this Site. Google Analytics only collects aggregate data which cannot be used to identify you and does not create individual profiles for visitors, unlike some tracking services. For more information about Google Analytics privacy policy, please click here.

Security - NSL is committed to ensuring the security of the data you provide us and will take reasonable precautions to help protect your personal information. We have put in place various security measures but you are advised to treat the internet as an insecure medium in all of your communications with us. While we make every effort to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee our security measures.

Your Consent - By submitting your information to us including on any account registration form or otherwise, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this privacy policy. If we change this privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the Website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We may also email you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of our Website will signify that you agree to any such changes.

You agree that personal data relating to you may be anonymised and the anonymised data may be used by NSL and its partners in connection with the compilation of statistical information.

Any information that we collect about you is stored electronically on our database. It may also be printed and stored in our filing system.

privacy@nocturnecycling.com . When we receive the complaint, we will review it and ensure that we are in compliance with our privacy policy and all applicable laws. We will contact you to inform you of the results of our review of your complaint.

Changes - Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here.

Contact us - If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy please email them to privacy@nocturnecycling.com.